The Learning for Life Proud to be part of The Learning for Life

Local Advisory Board

The school's local advisory board (LAB) contributes to raising standards of achievement and the strategic development of the school. The LAB is drawn from different parts of the community and includes parents, staff, and other groups.

“In a well-managed school, the Head Teacher and Governing Body work in close partnership”

The LAB has a range of duties and powers and a general responsibility for the conduct of the school with a view to promoting high standards of educational achievement. Its responsibilities include but are not limited to:

  • setting targets for pupil achievement
  • agreeing the school's self-evaluation form and school development plan
  • monitoring behavior and attendance
  • managing the school's in-year spending
  • making sure the curriculum is balanced and broadly based
  • supporting in the recruitment of staff

The LAB has considerable discretion as to how to discharge its responsibilities but is required to constitute itself in line with the regulations and to appoint a chair and vice-chair. The LAB may delegate certain of its responsibilities to certain members or committees, although in general, it is not compelled to do so.

If you wish to contact us, please initially contact the school on 01270 845911 and leave a message.

Current Governor Roles and Responsibilities

Name Role Responsibilities Appointment Date Resignation Date
David Booth Chair Person STEM 02.10.2018  
Sally Whitehead  Principal   19.04.2021  
Kim French Staff Governor   11.11.2015  
Angie Robinson Community Governor

Early Years,

SEND & Pupil Premium

02.10.2018  
Mark Stowe Parent Governor Health & Safety, Premises 25.01.2022  
Matthew Snelson Parent Governor Foundation Curriculum 25.01.2022  
Hayley Brereton Parent Governor RE, PSHE, RSE, RRSA & No Outsiders 25.01.2022  
Laura Smith Community Governor

English,

Safeguarding

25.01.2022  
Rachel Cornes Staff Governor   25.01.2022  

Retired Governors 

Name Role Responsibilities Appointment Date Resignation Date
Helen Sweeney Head Teacher   01.09.2016 12.03.2021
Julia Gawn Acting Principal   15.03.2021 31.08.2021
Sam Davies Staff Governor   02.10.2018 31.08.2021
Matthew Pearson

Community Governor

Teaching and Learning 26.11.2019 25.11.2021

 

 

 

Vacancy for 1 Community Governor - if you are interested please get in touch via:


01270845911